Michael David Ramirez AKA Michael Ramirez AKA David Michael Ramirez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] complying with article 36.27 in providing a supplemental instruction to the
    jury. The State responds by asserting that the trial court did not violate
    article 36.27.
    State’s Brief                                                             Page 15
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in communicating with the
    jury without complying with the provisions of article 36.27, in that the court
    gave an oral answer to the jury’s communication which was not in writing.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.27.
    Article 36.27 states:
    When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it
    shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof.
    Any communication relative to the cause must be written,
    prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court
    through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such
    communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the
    jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of
    the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the
    question and also submit the answer to the same to the
    defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the
    same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to
    such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury,
    but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and
    his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he
    deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the
    communication shall be read in open court unless expressly
    waived by the defendant.
    All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the
    record and recorded by the court reporter.
    
    Id. The record
    reflects that the following message was sent from the jury
    foreman to the trial judge:
    Need copy of police report to read. Need copy of victim
    affidavit to read.
    State’s Brief                                                          Page 16