Linda Ann Parrish Richardson and Gary Bruce Richardson, Co-Trustees of the M.C. Parrish, Jr. Testamentary Trust v. Donald Roger Mills ( 2015 )
[…] Deed was that he opined that the 1906 Deed was not a fee conveyance but a contract
    or lease (III R.R. 108-109); however, in an virtually identical document also involving
    Robert Lindsey and June C. Harris (VI R.R. P.Ex. 7), he stated that the virtually
    identical document was a fee mineral conveyance (III R.R. 158-159).
    These “findings” also fail to recognize that the reference in the 1908 Release
    to the unrecorded instrument which the 1908 Release intended to release was binding
    upon Appellees by the provisions of TEX. PROP. CODE §13.001 which deals with the
    validity of unrecorded instruments and states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he unrecorded
    instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a
    subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of
    the instrument.” Appellees Donald Roger Mills and Beverly Mills pool were donees
    who did not pay a valuable consideration.
    -40-
    Finding #3
    This finding, relating to a well drilled in 1907, is immaterial and irrelevant to