Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] The Texas Supreme Court in Weiner v. Wasson held that the limitations
    period that applies to minors’ health care liability claims under former TMLIIA §
    10.01 is set forth in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 16.001 and
    16.003, which “together provide a general statute of limitations for minors’
    personal injury claims.” 
    Weiner, 900 S.W.2d at 321
    . (citing 
    Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 663
    ) (noting “these provisions date back to at least 1911”). As the Supreme Court
    explained, “Section 16.003 establishes a two-year limitations period, but section
    16.001 tolls this period until the minor reaches age eighteen.” 
    Weiner, 900 S.W.2d at 321
    . Specifically, section 16.001 provides, “a person is under a legal disability
    if the person is: [] younger than 18 years of age.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
    16.001(a)(1). “If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal
    disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not
    included in a limitations period.” 
    Id. § 16.001(b).
    Accordingly, the Texas Supreme
    Court stated, “we conclude that the limitations period provided by the general
    tolling and limitations provisions of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    sections 16.001 and 16.003 apply to [the plaintiff’s] claim.”