Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] of her claims in this cause, and thirty years of precedent in the Texas
    Supreme Court and the San Antonio Court of Appeals holds the language
    in section 74.251(a) and its predecessor statutes unconstitutional as
    applied to minors.
    2. Whether the trial court erred when it concluded that TMLA section
    74.051(c) provides a 75-day tolling period for presuit notice for Gabriela
    Lopez where it is undisputed that (i) Gabriela Lopez’s claim is a health
    care liability claim, which, by statute, requires presuit notice; (ii)
    Gabriela Lopez complied with TMLA’s section 74.051’s 60-day presuit
    notice requirement; (iii) the statute states: “Notice given as provided in
    this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including
    a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice,” and does not limit
    the “applicable statute of limitations” to TMLA 74.251(a); and (iv) the
    purpose of the 60-day notice and concomitant 75-day tolling provision is
    to encourage investigation of claims, negotiation, and settlement.
    xiii
    STATEMENT OF FACTS