Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court correctly concluded that TMLA § 74.251(a) is facially
    unconstitutional and violates Texas Constitution article I, § 13’s Open Courts
    provision and correctly determined that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    §§ 16.001 and 16.003 govern limitations as to Gabriela Lopez’s health care
    liability claims.
    19
    It is undisputed that (i) Gabriela Lopez’s claim is a health care liability
    claim, which, by statute, requires presuit notice; (ii) Gabriela Lopez complied with
    TMLA’s section 74.051’s 60-day presuit notice requirement; (iii) the statute states:
    “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of
    limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice,”
    and does not limit the “applicable statute of limitations” to TMLA 74.251(a); and
    (iv) the purpose of the 60-day notice and concomitant 75-day tolling provision is to
    encourage investigation of claims, negotiation, and settlement. Thus, the trial court