the Upper Trinity Regional Water District and Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. National Wildlife Federation ( 2015 )
[…] allowing the District to pick and choose water conservation measures to include in
    its   water conservation plan without requiring            it   to justify those decisions or to
    demonstrate that the plan would result in the required levels of water conservation
    and efficiency.“ TCEQ’s decision           to   approve the application was not supported by
    substantial evidence,      was   arbitrary      and capricious, an abuse of discretion and
    otherwise not in compliance with law.” The plain language of Section 11.085                  (l)(2)
    of the Water Code establishes a stringent, mandatory prerequisite for approval by
    TCEQ of an interbasin transfer, such as the one at issue here:
    “The commission may      grant, in   whole or    in part,   an application for an interbasin
    transfer only to the extent that:
    3‘
    Various water conservation plans were submitted by the District. The most recent one, and the
    one on which the District primarily seeks to rely, and the only one in effect at the time of the
    hearing, is the 2012 plan. AR, Vol. 18, Item 239. The District also submitted a 2009 Water
    Conservation Plan as part of its application. AR, Vol. 18, Item 236. The 2012 plan is the version
    that comes closest to meeting statutory and regulatory prerequisites and this brief addresses the
    adequacy of that plan except to the extent that specific references to the 2009 plan are indicated.
    NWF‘s arguments of inadequacy apply to both versions of the plans and also to earlier versions
    referenced in the application.
    37
    This issue was raised in NWF’s Motion for Rehearing at pp. 3 — 8, pp. 9 — 10 (FOF 383-384,
    FOF 438-439). 1313. 10 -13 (FOF 441-448), pp. 13 — 15 (COL 20,       COL
    27 — 29, COL 32-33).
    23
    (2) the applicant for the interbasin transfer has prepared a drought contingency
    plan and has developed and implemented a water conservation plan that will
    result in the highest practicable levels of water conservation and efficiency
    achievable within the jurisdiction of the applicant.”
    There are no    TCEQ    rules or guidance interpreting this provision.“               As     the
    Texas Supreme Court has          directed, each    word should be given       effect according to
    its   plain meaning. City of Marshall      v.   City of Uncertain,     
    206 S.W.3d 97