the Upper Trinity Regional Water District and Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. National Wildlife Federation ( 2015 )
[…] See Johnson           v.   City of Fort Worth,     
    774 S.W.2d 653
    , 656 (Tex. 1989). Accordingly, neither the Region                                C   Water Plan nor Mr.
    Gooch’s testimony            to that effect    have probative value on the             issue.
    The    Legislature, in another subsection of Section 11.085, expressly dictated
    the role of water conservation            recommendations               in the relevant regional      water plan
    when TCEQ          is   considering an interbasin transfer of water. Section 11.085 (k)(2)(c)
    of the Water Code directs the Commission,                        when determining whether to           authorize
    an interbasin transfer, to consider factors in the relevant regional water plans
    addressing “proposed methods and efforts by the receiving basin to avoid waste and
    implement water conservation and drought contingency measures.” (Emphasis
    added)“
    Thus, the adequacy of recommendations of the Region                              C   Water Plan about
    proposed methods and levels of                    efforts to       avoid waste and implement water