Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers ( 2015 )
[…] Dass’s issues implicate subject-matter jurisdiction; and,
    therefore, because he failed to raise these issues in the district court, or in his
    motion for rehearing, he has waived his ability to raise these issues on appeal. As
    to his first issue, Mr. Dass fails to show that the Board violated Texas Government
    Code section 2001.1775, or, alternatively, how an erroneous order is somehow
    automatically void and not just subject to reversal upon challenge—the latter
    which potential issue he waived by failing to raise this issue in the district court.
    In his Issues Nos. 2 and 3, Mr. Dass erroneously conflates subject-matter
    jurisdiction with a suit for judicial review regarding the scope of an agency’s
    regulatory powers. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2)(B) (in a suit for judicial
    review a court “shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if
    substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . in excess of the agency’s
    statutory authority”). He asserts, without citing any authority, that his
    2001.174(2)(B) claims implicate subject-matter jurisdiction; they do not. See Dass
    Br. 11, 16. Rather, subject-matter jurisdiction is “[j]urisdiction over the nature of