Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers ( 2015 )
[…] An order is void if it is rendered by a body that lacked jurisdiction to render it.
    Here, the Board had jurisdiction to render the Amended Final Order. If the
    Amended Final Order was issued erroneously, Mr. Dass had a duty to raise that
    error in both his motion for rehearing and his second suit for judicial review. Mr.
    Dass provides only conclusory arguments for his assertion that the Amended Final
    Order is somehow void and also fails to provide any explanation or substantiation
    as to why an order issued in violation of section 2001.1775 is void.
    Section 2001.1775 states that “an agency may not modify its findings or
    decision in a contested case after proceedings for judicial review of the case have
    been instituted under section 2001.176 and during the time that the case in under
    judicial review.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.1775. Mr. Dass does not cite any
    32
    authority for the proposition that an order issued in violation of section 2001.1775
    is void. 13
    After a hearing on the merits in the first suit for judicial review, the court