Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers ( 2015 )
[…] legislature.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.004(d).
    4
    The Board investigates complaints, enforces the Act, and may assess
    sanctions and penalties for any violations.
    The Board “shall administer and enforce” the Texas Engineering Practice
    Act (“Act”). Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.021(a); see also 22 Tex. Admin. Code
    § 139.31 (2015) (Tex. Bd. of Prof’l Eng’rs, Enforcement Actions for Violations of
    the Act). The Board must receive and investigate complaints against licensed
    engineers. Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.252(a); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 139.11
    (Complaints—General). After receiving a complaint, the Board “shall determine
    whether the board has the authority to resolve the complaint.” Tex. Occ. Code
    § 1001.252(f); see also 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 139.17 (Investigating a
    Complaint).
    After the Board determines that a licensed engineer has violated the Act or a
    board rule, the engineer is subject to disciplinary action by the Board. Tex. Occ.