Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers ( 2015 )
[…] and welfare of the citizens of Texas.
    “The [Board] was created in 1937, after an explosion at the New London
    School killed nearly 300 students and teachers.” Senate Comm. on Licensing &
    Admin. Procedures, Comm. Report (Unamended), Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 277,
    78th Leg., R.S. (2003), copy attached at Appendix 3. The purpose of the Texas
    Engineering Practice Act is to “protect the public health, safety, and welfare” and
    “fix responsibility for work done or services or acts performed in the practice of
    engineering.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1001.004(b)(1), (3) (West 2012).
    The term “practice of engineering” is broad. See Tex. Occ. Code
    § 1001.003(b) (“‘practice of engineering’ means the performance of or an offer or
    attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate
    performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in
    3
    applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or
    engineering sciences to that service or creative work.”). The practice of
    engineering also “includes . . . consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis,
    planning, . . . engineering for testing or evaluating materials for construction or
    other engineering use”). Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(c)(1). The list of activities that
    the Legislature considers engineering services includes a catchall provision: the
    practice of engineering “includes . . . any other professional service necessary for
    the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.” Tex. Occ. Code
    § 1001.003(c)(12).
    To assist the Board in meeting these serious responsibilities, the Legislature
    has delegated to the Board the authority to “adopt and enforce any rule or bylaw
    necessary to perform its duties, govern its proceedings, and regulate the practice of