Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers ( 2015 )
[…] has delegated to the Board the authority to “adopt and enforce any rule or bylaw
    necessary to perform its duties, govern its proceedings, and regulate the practice of
    engineering.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.202. The Legislature also “recognizes the
    vital impact that the rapid advance of knowledge of the mathematical, physical,
    and engineering sciences as applied in the practice of engineering has on the lives,
    property, economy, and security of state residents and the national defense.” Tex.
    Occ. Code § 1001.004(a).
    Also, the Act “shall be liberally construed to carry out the intent of the
    legislature.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.004(d).
    4
    The Board investigates complaints, enforces the Act, and may assess
    sanctions and penalties for any violations.
    The Board “shall administer and enforce” the Texas Engineering Practice
    Act (“Act”). Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.021(a); see also 22 Tex.