Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers ( 2015 )
[…] Dass. See PFD, C.R. at 225.
    Mr. Dass makes several erroneous assertions in his argument regarding his
    second issue. See Dass Br.10-15. First, the Board’s Amended Final Order was not
    wholly dependent on or limited to construction material testing. One of the
    violations was Mr. Dass’s failure to prevent competitive bidding by his
    engineering firm, Trinity Soils Testing. Conclusion of Law No. 7, C.R. at 226.
    a.    Broad definition of “practice of engineering.”
    The term “practice of engineering” is broad. See Tex. Occ. Code
    § 1001.003(b) (“‘practice of engineering’ means the performance of or an offer or
    attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate
    performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in
    applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or
    engineering sciences to that service or creative work.”). The practice of
    engineering also “includes . . . consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis,
    planning, . . . engineering for testing or evaluating materials for construction or
    other engineering use”). Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(c)(1). The list activities that
    35
    the Legislature considers engineering services includes a catchall provision: the
    practice of engineering “includes . . . any other professional service necessary for
    the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.” Tex. Occ. Code
    § 1001.003(c)(12). Also, the Act “shall be liberally construed to carry out the
    intent of the legislature.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.004(d).
    Mr. Dass’s narrow interpretation of section 1001.003, or his assertion the