Childress, Jason ( 2015 )
[…] Applicant never submitted his habeas application to the County Court at
    Law. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 11.05, 11.09 (West, Westlaw through 2013
    Sess.) (“If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the
    county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been
    committed….”). Because a complaint was filed in the County Court on December
    15, 2014 – well before the instant application – Applicant should have pursued
    relief in that court first. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 4.16 (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 R.S. ch. 46) (“[w]hen two or more courts have concurrent
    jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which … a complaint shall first be
    filed shall retain jurisdiction ….”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.045(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S. ch. 46) (county courts have exclusive original
    jurisdiction over most misdemeanors).
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has generally declined to issue writs of