in the Interest of S.J.G. and J.O.G., Children ( 2015 )
[…] Greenwald contends that section 156.005 of
    –4–
    the family code is the only statute expressly authorizing a trial court to award attorney’s fees in a
    non-enforcement modification suit, and section 156.005 does not authorize an award of
    attorney’s fees against a party whose actions in the trial court have merit. Therefore, Greenwald
    argues because his actions in the Dallas Court had merit, the court erred by ordering him to pay
    the attorney’s fees.
    There are two statutory provisions authorizing attorney’s fees in modification suits. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 156.005, 106.002; see also Tucker v. Thomas, 
    419 S.W.3d 292
    , 296–
    97 (Tex. 2013). Section 156.005 exclusively applies to non-enforcement modification suits. It
    provides: “If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to
    harass a party, the court shall tax attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.” TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.005 (emphasis added). Section 106.002 affords trial courts general
    discretion to award attorney’s fees in all suits affecting parent-child relationships, including
    modification suits.