Steven Dougherty v. State ( 2019 )
[…] them they could not consider that evidence unless they believed beyond a reasonable
    doubt that Dougherty committed the extraneous offense. Under these circumstances,
    the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the evidence under Rule 403.
    We overrule Dougherty’s third issue.
    3. Article 38.37 Hearing
    By his fourth issue, Dougherty argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
    11
    failing to hold an article 38.37 hearing outside the presence of the jury. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2-a. Before the first trial that ended in a hung jury, the trial
    court convened an article 38.37 hearing to consider the admissibility of the extraneous
    offense evidence raised by the letter.         See 
    id. The purpose
    of the hearing is to
    “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a
    finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. Dougherty admitted
    to Bishop Mulvey that he committed the
    extraneous conduct and the trial court ruled the conduct admissible. Before the second
    trial, Dougherty’s counsel requested a second hearing. The trial court declined to hold a