•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] This is equally true for single businesses as it is
    for integrated companies like CGG and Newpark, which report their taxes on
    a combined group basis, making a single election for the calculation method
    used. As this Court explained:
    [I]t would be inconsistent [with the statutory purpose]
    to treat subsection 171.1014(e)(1) [regarding combined
    reporting] as an additional substantive limitation that
    would require each member’s business activity to be
    viewed in complete isolation from the combined group.
    This conclusion is directly supported by subsection
    171.1014(d–1), which states that “[a] member of a
    combined group may claim as costs of goods sold those
    66
    costs that qualify under Section 171.1012 if the goods for
    which the costs are incurred are owned by another
    member of the combined group.” As this provision
    indicates, a member that does not sell any goods itself
    may nevertheless deduct as cost of goods sold those
    expenses it incurs to sell goods owned by another
    member of the combined group. . . .
    It would be inconsistent with this framework to