•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] See Tex. Tax.
    Code § 171.1012(a)(1), (3).       These terms are relevant only to whether a
    taxpayer is an “actual owner.” The Comptroller’s argument about “tangible”
    property ignores the statute’s alternate provision entitling a taxpayer to
    qualify as a “deemed owner.”            CGG first addresses the deemed owner
    provision, and then turns to the actual owner provision along with the
    proper interpretation of goods or “tangible personal property” for purposes
    of the COGS deduction.
    8      The last sentence of Section 171.1012(i) provides another way to qualify as a
    “deemed owner,” which is not relevant here: “a taxable entity shall be treated as the
    owner of goods being manufactured or produced by the entity under a contract with the
    federal government. . . .” 
    Id. Other subsections
    allow certain types of taxpayers to take
    the COGS deduction even if they are not “actual owners” of goods. See 
    id. § 171.1012(k-
    1) (regarding three types of rental or leasing companies), (k-2) (regarding pipeline
    entities who own or lease and operate pipelines transporting product they do not own).
    29
    B.    What Costs are Allowed for the COGS Deduction?
    Once a taxpayer crosses the threshold qualification for the COGS
    deduction (as either an actual or deemed owner of goods), the statute directs
    the taxpayer to calculate the dollar amount of its deduction by adding all of
    the costs it incurred under the categories allowed by subsections (c), (d), and
    (f).   See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i), first sentence (actual and deemed
    owners “may make a subtraction [of costs allowed] under this section”);
    third sentence (confirming deemed owners may “include the costs, as
    allowed by this section, in the computation of [COGS]”) (emphasis added);
    
    id. §§ 171.1012(c),
    (d), (f). Infra, Argument IV.
    The costs allowed “by or under this section” include “all direct costs of
    acquiring or producing the goods,” and “up to 4% of its indirect or