•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] (COGS) and then determine whether CGG qualifies for the deduction. See
    Appellants’ Brief, p.21, 25.
    “That defies the logic of the statute.”    (3.RR.155).   The threshold
    inquiry is whether the taxpayer qualifies under Section 171.1012(i) to claim
    the COGS deduction. Once the taxpayer crosses that threshold test, the
    taxpayer is entitled to calculate its COGS deduction by including all the costs
    it incurred that are classified as allowable costs under subsections (c), (d),
    and (f).
    A.    Does the Taxpayer Qualify for the COGS Deduction?
    Section 171.1012(i) begins by stating that “A taxable entity may make a
    subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold [i.e.
    qualify to claim the COGS deduction] only if that entity owns the goods.”
    Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). A taxpayer can satisfy this test by being either
    an “actual” or “deemed” owner of goods. 
    Id. As discussed
    in more detail
    below, these two terms mean:
    28
          Actual owner: a taxpayer who is the “owner of goods . . .
    based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the
    various benefits and burdens of ownership vested with the
    taxable entity.” 
    Id. § 171.1012(i),
    second sentence; see also
    34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(c)(8) (same).
          Deemed owner: a taxpayer who “furnish[es] labor or
    materials to a project for the construction, improvement,
    remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real
    property.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i), third sentence; see
    also 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(c)(8)(A)-(B) (same).8
    The Comptroller devotes much of his argument to whether CGG’s
    seismic data satisfies the meaning of “goods,” as defined for purposes of