•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] lease is the same as a sale of real estate.”).
    2.     The seismic data is a “good” for purposes of the COGS
    deduction.
    The only dispute regarding CGG’s qualification as an “actual owner” is
    whether the products sold by CGG satisfy the relevant definition of “goods.”
    See Appellants’ Brief, p. 25-41. CGG qualifies because the seismic data that
    it intends to license for mass distribution without substantial alteration
    through its MCDL satisfies a unique definition of “goods” applicable only to
    the COGS deduction. See 
    id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii).
    “Goods” are defined to mean “real or tangible personal property sold in
    the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.”                Tex. Tax. Code
    § 171.1012(a)(1); see also 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(b)(3) (same). The
    legislature has defined three categories of property that shall be treated as
    “tangible personal property” exclusively for purposes of the COGS deduction: