•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] its customers providing that subcontractors may be used and payment to the
    subcontractors, if used, must be made from the funds paid to the taxable
    entity. Please keep in mind that TITAN is being appealed on the basis that
    there was no contract in effect involving flow-through funds because the funds
    at issue were not mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities.
    Instead, the contract at issue was an ordinary contract between two parties for
    the provision of services in the regular course of business, as described in
    Section 171.1011(i).
    With regard to the COGS deduction, Section 171.1012(i) states, “A taxable
    entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction,
    improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance of real property is
    considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs,
    as allowed by this section, in the computation of costs of goods sold.”
    Under the revised policy, we are expanding the interpretation of what is
    considered to be furnishing labor or materials to a project for the
    construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance of