•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] with the treatment of such property as “tangible” or “intangible” for tax purposes. See
    In re Bass, 
    113 S.W.3d 735
    (Tex. 2003).
    61
    making it into a movie.     The underlying content of Shakespeare’s work
    remains substantially unaltered regardless of the medium or means of
    distribution, and he (or his heirs or assignees) remain the owners of that
    underlying intellectual property.
    The statute expressly provides that a product will qualify as artificial
    TPP under Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii) “without regard to the means or
    methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied,”
    and that the distribution can be intended in “any medium in which the
    property is embodied.”      Comptroller representative Pai confirmed the
    purpose of the statute is to allow the taxpayer to distribute the product