•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] c.    The Comptroller’s categorical attempt to separate
    “labor and materials” from “geological and
    geophysical” work misinterprets the statute.
    The Comptroller attempts to categorically dismiss the labor and
    materials furnished by CGG with a contrived argument that CGG’s activity
    cannot be “labor or materials” because subsection (c) contains separate
    provisions for “geological and geophysical costs” versus “labor” and
    35
    “material” costs. Appellants’ Brief, p.45-49. This argument fails for multiple
    reasons.
    Section 171.1012(c) provides in relevant part:
    The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of
    acquiring or producing the goods, including:
    (1)   labor costs;
    (2)   cost of materials that are an integral part of
    specific property produced;
    (3)   cost of materials that are consumed in the
    ordinary course of performing production
    activities; . . . [and]
    (10) geological and geophysical costs incurred to
    identify and locate property that has the
    potential to produce minerals.
    Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c).
    As an initial matter, the Comptroller claims—without any citation to
    the record—that the trial court “reject[ed]” CGG’s “argument that it was
    entitled to a COGS deduction under § 171.1012(c)(10).”       
    Id., p.45. This