•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] its proprietary and/or MCDL business activities. If this Court agrees, then
    the judgment should be affirmed regardless of whether CGG’s seismic
    images satisfy the definition of “goods” under Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii).
    30
    However, even if CGG were not a “deemed owner,” CGG would qualify as an
    “actual owner of goods” based on its MCDL business activity. This provides
    an alternative basis for affirming the final judgment in full.
    A.    CGG Qualifies as a “Deemed Owner.”
    Under the third sentence of Section 171.1012(i), a taxpayer qualifies as
    a “deemed owner” if it “furnish[es] labor or materials to a project for the
    construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . .
    . of real property.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). A taxpayer engaged in such
    activity “is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may
    include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of
    goods sold.” Id.; see also 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.588(c)(8)(A)-(B) (same).
    The Comptroller agrees with the concept of “deemed ownership” but
    disputes whether CGG’s activities qualify. Appellants’ Brief, p.5, 44-45, 50.9
    As discussed below, CGG satisfies both elements of the deemed-owner test