•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] From:        Teresa Bostick, Director, Tax Policy Division
    Subject: Tax Code Section 171.1012(c)(9) - Cost of Goods Sold for
    Research, Experimental, Engineering, and Design Activities
    Issue
    Whether a taxable entity that is not the producer of goods it sells, because it
    contracts out the manufacturing of the product, can include in costs of goods
    sold (COGS) expenses for research, experimental, engineering, and design
    activities related to those products.
    Relevant Authorities
    Texas Tax Code Section171.1012(c)(9) Internal Revenue Code Section 174 Treas.
    Regs. Section1.174-1 through 1.174-4
    Discussion
    Tax Code Section171.1012(c)(9) states, “the cost of goods sold includes all
    direct costs of acquiring or producing goods, including costs attributable to
    research, experimental, engineering, and design activities directly related to
    the production of the goods, including all research or experimental
    expenditures described by Section 174, Internal Revenue Code (IRC).”
    Under prior policy COGS deductions for a taxable entity that was not the
    producer of the goods were limited to acquisition, storage, handling, and other
    costs specified in Tax Code Section171.1012(c) and (d) not related to
    production.