•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] (Newpark), an oil field service business, was the
    reporting entity for a combined group which included its subsidiary, Newpark
    Environmental Services, L.L.C. (NES). The court in NEWPARK found that Newpark
    was entitled to take a COGS deduction under Section 171.1012(i) for NES’s
    activities of removal and disposal of waste materials from oil and gas well
    drilling sites.
    REVISED POLICY
    This change has immediate effect and a taxable entity may file an amended
    franchise tax report for years that are open within the statute of limitations.
    Section 171.1011(g)(3) states, “A taxable entity shall exclude from its total
    revenue…only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to
    be distributed to other entities: subcontracting payments handled by the
    taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the
    actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements
    on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.”
    Under the revised policy, subcontracting payments which qualify as flow-through
    funds under Section 171.1011(g) because they are mandated by contract to be
    distributed to other entities, and have a reasonable nexus to the actual or