•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] factual analysis. Appellants’ Brief, p.47. The Comptroller argues that CGG’s
    seismic data is not “consumed” in the drilling process. 
    Id. To any
    extent this
    argument has been adequately briefed for preservation under Texas Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 38.1(i), it fails.
    The Comptroller overlooks many of the other materials furnished by
    CGG beyond its seismic data, and the Comptroller utilizes an overly-narrow
    definition of “materials.” Supra, Argument III.A.1.b. The Comptroller relies
    on Section 171.1012(c)(3), which allows deductions for the “cost of materials
    44
    consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities.” To
    any extent this cost category describes one type of material that could be
    furnished under subsection (i), it does not do so exclusively. The meaning of
    “materials furnished” is broader than the specific categories of material costs
    that can be deducted.