•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] materials to a real-property construction or improvement project.
    The Comptroller argues that CGG’s activities are “too far removed”
    because its customer’s drilling projects are only “potential” not “actual.”
    Appellants’ Brief, p.50-52. This argument reads words into the statute and
    ignores important evidence in the record. Nothing in the statute specifies
    the status of when a project “officially” begins, nor does the statute
    definitively require that the labor or materials be furnished to only one
    project rather than several. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.012(b) (In construing
    statutes, “[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the
    singular.”).
    47
    Before CGG begins working with a proprietary customer, the customer
    has already done a substantial amount of “macro geology” to identify the
    general location they want to drill and have established lease rights on that