the City of Houston, Texas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] separate and apart from the OIG’s final report to which they were later attached, as
    opposed to Harlandale where only the report and unspecified exhibits were
    requested. C.R. 
    6; 25 S.W.3d at 330
    . And as demonstrated above, these records
    document non-privileged statements, not otherwise excepted from disclosure under
    the PIA. The request happened to seek the statements after they were attached to
    the report. The timing of a request cannot be determinative of the confidentiality
    of information about the affairs of government. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a)
    (declaring the policy of Texas that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise
    expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of
    government”).
    9
    This treatment is similar to how the Supreme Court has approached a request for a prosecutor’s
    litigation file. While particular items contained within the file, such as a completed police report,