Presbytery of New Covenant, Inc. v. First Presbyterian Church of Houston ( 2015 )
[…] beneficiary. The beneficiary’s unilateral statement cannot create a trust. 
    Wise, 103 S.W.2d at 483
    . Instead, a trust depends on the intent of the settlor. But First
    Presbyterian did not manifest any intent to create a trust. Instead, it voiced its
    disagreement to the trust clauses immediately and over the last thirty years
    whenever this issue arose. CR 2702-34, 2963-77, 3039-46.
    997.115/567149                           28
    Further, any trust created during the 1980s is presumed to be revocable. See
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.051(a) (“A settlor may revoke the trust unless it is
    irrevocable by the express terms of the instrument creating it or of an instrument
    modifying it.”). As Masterson recognized, “[t]he Texas statute requires express
    terms in making it 
    irrevocable.” 422 S.W.3d at 613
    (emphasis orig.). The trust
    clauses in the PCUS and PCUSA constitutions in no way purport to be irrevocable.