Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Jessica Lukefahr ( 2015 )
[…] the due process rights of Ms. Lukefahr and the decision denying Plaintiff a custom
    power wheelchair with integrated standing feature is not supported by substantial
    evidence and is arbitrary and capricious.” CR 226; HHSC App. A. The trial
    court’s decision should be affirmed.
    LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF THE MEDICAID PROGRAM
    In 1965, Congress enacted Title XIX of the Social Security Act to establish
    Medicaid, a federal-state program designed to provide medically necessary health
    care to low income families and individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-
    1396w2. The purpose of the Medicaid program is to enable states “to
    furnish…rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals
    attain or retain the capability for independence or self-care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1.
    State participation in Medicaid is optional, however, “once a state chooses to join,
    it must follow the requirements set forth in the Medicaid Act and its implementing
    regulations.” Wilder v. Virginia Hospital Association, 
    496 U.S. 498
    , 502 (1990).