Gilberto Rangel v. State ( 2017 )
[…] involved both in a sexual relationship with her brother-in-law and a dating
    relationship with a man to whom she was not married.
    Generally, the testimony of an adult victim who identifies the defendant as the
    person who committed a sexual assault is sufficient to support a jury’s verdict
    convicting the defendant of the assault. Garcia v. State, 
    563 S.W.2d 925
    , 928 (Tex.
    Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978). With respect to Olivia’s allegedly delayed outcry
    regarding the sexual assaults, section 38.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    provides that a conviction for sexual assault “is supportable on the uncorroborated
    testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other
    than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the
    offense is alleged to have occurred.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a)
    (West Supp. 2016); Hernandez v. State, 
    426 S.W.3d 820
    , 824 (Tex. App.—Eastland
    2014, pet. ref’d); Benton v. State, 
    237 S.W.3d 400
    , 404 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007,
    pet. ref’d).