Gilberto Rangel v. State ( 2017 )
[…] The evidence from Rangel’s trial shows that for
    many years before the sexual encounters at issue, Rangel and Olivia engaged in
    infrequent but consensual sexual encounters. Additionally, for several years before
    the encounters at issue, Rangel, Olivia, and several other members of their respective
    families lived under the same roof. According to Olivia, in the months leading up to
    1
    To protect the complaining witness’s identity, we use the pseudonym
    “Olivia” instead of using the complaining witness’s real name. See Tex. Const. art.
    I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect
    for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
    2
    the alleged sexual assaults, which occurred on January 30, 2013, she told Rangel
    that she wanted out of their relationship. Olivia explained that despite her request,
    Rangel continued to pursue her even though she told him that she no longer wanted
    to be with him.