Jaime Joshua Salazar v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Count I of the indictment charged Appellant with intentionally and knowingly
    causing the penetration of the sexual organ of D.M., a child younger than fourteen
    years of age, with “a finger.”
    In his second issue, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting his conviction for indecency with a child by contact. A person commits
    the offense of indecency with a child by contact if, “with a child younger than 17
    years of age,” a person “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child
    to engage in sexual contact.” 
    Id. § 21.11(a)(1).
    The Penal Code defines “sexual
    contact” as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the
    anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” or “any touching of any part of
    the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or
    any part of the genitals of a person” committed with the intent to arouse or gratify
    the sexual desire of the person. 
    Id. § 21.11(c).
    Count II of the indictment charged
    Appellant with engaging in sexual contact with D.M., a child younger than