the City of Dallas v. Al Ellis ( 2017 )
[…] evidence of any writs of execution issued on the judgment, and the date of the motion to revive
    –3–
    the judgment scire facias. Chen v. Nguyen, No. 05-15-00077-CV, 
    2016 WL 258786
    , at *1 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas Jan. 21, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Here, the City waited more than two years from the time the December 28, 2001
    judgment became dormant to file its motion to revive. Nevertheless, the City argues it is exempt
    from the two-year limitations period under a general limitation exemption granted to various
    governmental entities under section 16.061, which provides:
    A right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including . . .
    an incorporated city . . . is not barred by any of the following sections [of the
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code]: . . . 31.006 . . . .”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.061.
    As he did in the trial court, Ellis argues section 16.061 does not apply to the