• Affirmed and Opinion filed July 25, 2017.
[…] See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d), (g)(2) (both using “may arrest”); see also
    generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03 (titled “Authority of peace
    officers”). Those statutes do not impose a duty to act. See, e.g., In re Tarrant Cty.,
    
    345 S.W.3d 784
    , 785-86 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, orig. proceeding) (“[T]he Code
    Construction Act provides that the legislature’s use of the word ‘may’ creates
    discretionary authority or grants permission or a power while the word ‘shall’
    imposes a duty . . . .”) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016). When the legislature
    intends to impose a duty on officers to act with the authority they possess, it has used
    clear language to do so. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 6.06 (Vernon
    2015) (“Whenever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person
    is about to commit an offense against the person or property of another, including
    the person or property of his spouse, or injure himself, it is his duty to prevent it.”).
    Our determination regarding whether Garza’s actions were within the scope
    of his employment turns upon whether he was performing a duty assigned by his
    governmental employer — not on whether he was acting under general statutory
    authority. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.