• Affirmed and Opinion filed July 25, 2017.
[…] 296 S.W.3d 180
    , 184 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). A peace
    officer’s jurisdiction — the geographical area of his authority — is controlled by
    common law if not specified by statute. Halili, 430 S.W.3d at 552. Under the
    common law, a city police officer’s jurisdiction extends to the city limits. Id.
    Statutory exceptions to this general rule have “greatly expanded a city police
    officer’s authority to make warrantless arrests outside the officer’s jurisdiction.” Id.
    at 552 n.4; see also Garcia, 
    296 S.W.3d at 184
    . For example, article 14.03(d) of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] peace officer who is outside his
    jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within
    the officer’s presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or
    49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d)
    (Vernon Supp. 2016). Likewise, article 14.03(g)(2) provides that “[a] peace officer
    [of an incorporated city] who is . . . outside of the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest
    without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s presence
    or view, except that an officer described in this subdivision who is outside of that
    9
    officer’s jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of [the Rules of the Road in
    the] Transportation Code . . . only if the offense is committed in the county or
    counties in which the municipality employing the peace officer is located.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g)(2).
    The statutes discussed above relate to a peace officer’s authority to act. See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d), (g)(2) (both using “may arrest”); see also
    generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc.