John Bradford Scott v. State ( 2016 )
[…] trier of fact and judge of credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to
    their testimony.” St. George v. State, 
    237 S.W.3d 720
    , 725 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    The trial court may choose to believe or disbelieve any part or all of a witness’s
    testimony. Green v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 92
    , 98 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). We sustain
    the trial court’s ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and correct on any
    theory of law applicable to the case. Laney v. State, 
    117 S.W.3d 854
    , 857 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2003).
    Under article 38.21, “the statement of an accused may be used in evidence
    against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
    compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.21(West 2005). Article 38.22 provides the framework of when
    25
    statements may be used. Written or oral statements made as a result of “custodial
    interrogation” will be inadmissible against the defendant if the defendant did not