Coralee MacDonald v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] indictment. She claims that, because the objection was overruled, she was not afforded
    ten days to prepare for trial on the amended indictment, as required by article 27.11 of
    the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.11 (“In all cases
    2   Peyton stated that the initial testing was negative for marijuana.
    7
    the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his
    arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.”); id. art. 27.12 (“In cases
    where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be
    allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after
    such service.”).
    Macdonald cites case law establishing that, “when the provisions of [article 27.11]
    are either formally or informally invoked, the statutory ten days must be afforded the
    accused” and “[r]efusal to grant such time will result in reversible error” without the