Coralee MacDonald v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] She
    stated, however, that the delay “would not affect” the sample because amines are “very
    stable.”
    The jury found Macdonald guilty as charged, and this appeal followed.
    II.      DISCUSSION
    A.     Amendment of Indictment
    By her first issue, Macdonald contends that the trial court erred, necessitating
    reversal and a judgment of acquittal, by overruling her objection to the amended
    indictment. She claims that, because the objection was overruled, she was not afforded
    ten days to prepare for trial on the amended indictment, as required by article 27.11 of
    the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.11 (“In all cases
    2   Peyton stated that the initial testing was negative for marijuana.
    7
    the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his
    arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.”); id. art. 27.12 (“In cases
    where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be
    allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after
    such service.”).