Rebecca Suzanne Rivera v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] “requir[e] a mental state that relates not to the specific conduct but to the result of
    that conduct.” Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)
    (citing Alvarado v. State, 
    704 S.W.2d 36
    , 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)). To prove
    injury to a child by omission under section 22.04, the State must show a person
    (1) “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly,” (2) “by omission,” (3) “cause[d] to a
    child,” (4) “serious bodily injury; serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury;
    or bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(a). The indictment and the jury charge
    in this case limited the required culpable mental state to intentionally or knowingly
    and the result to serious bodily injury. The charge defined “serious bodily injury”
    to mean “a bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death,
    serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
    of any bodily member or organ.”
    7
    Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove (1) that
    appellant’s omission caused Jacob serious bodily injury because the coroner ruled
    the death as “undetermined” and (2) that appellant acted with the required culpable
    mental state.
    2.       Causation