Terry Swanson v. State of Texas and County of Travis ( 2017 )
[…] Terry Swanson v. State of Texas and County of Travis ( 2017 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-16-00729-CV
    Terry Swanson, Appellant
    v.
    State of Texas and County of Travis, Appellees
    FROM COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2 OF TRAVIS COUNTY
    NO. C-1-CV-16-006013, HONORABLE ERIC SHEPPERD, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    After a justice court ordered that six of Terry Swanson’s dogs be humanely destroyed,
    see Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.003(d) (requiring trial court to order that dog be “destroyed
    if the court finds that the dog caused the death of a person”), Swanson appealed that determination
    for a trial de novo, see Tex. R. Civ. P. 506.3 (mandating that appeal from justice court “be tried
    de novo in the county court”). Prior to the trial de novo, the State of Texas and the County of Travis