Ward, Michael v. Wayne Stanford , 443 S.W.3d 334 ( 2014 )
[…] and collateral attacks.”               The court reiterated its explanation in Browning and in Travelers
    Insurance Co. v. Joachim, 
    315 S.W.3d 860
    , 863 (Tex. 2010), that judgments are voidable rather
    than void unless the court rendering the judgment lacked jurisdiction or capacity to act. PNS
    Stores, 
    Inc., 379 S.W.3d at 272
    –73. The court also repeated its statement from Browning that
    “[w]hile no system is infallible, endless litigation, in which nothing was ever finally determined,
    19
    The court cited the predecessor statute to section 31.006 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, regarding revival of judgments, and
    section 74(2) of the Restatement (Second) of Judgments. Section 31.006 allows revival of a dormant judgment “not later than the second
    anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.006 (West 2008). Section 74(2) of the
    Restatement (Second) of Judgments provides “relief from a judgment will be denied if . . . the application for relief is barred by lapse of time.”
    RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF JUDGMENTS § 74 (1982).
    –30–