Ward, Michael v. Wayne Stanford , 443 S.W.3d 334 ( 2014 )
[…] of the Trust . . . .
    4. That all other and further relief not specifically granted herein is
    denied.
    2.      Is the 1980 Judgment void?
    Appellant’s second issue challenges the trial court’s ruling that “the 1980 Judgment is
    dormant, void and of no legal force and effect.” Appellant’s fourth issue complains of the trial
    court’s denial of his request for a ruling that title to the property listed in the 1980 Judgment
    passed to the Trust.
    In support of their argument that the 1980 Judgment is void, appellees rely on section
    34.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides “[i]f a writ of execution
    is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record . . . , the
    judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001 (West Supp. 2013).             They argue that because a
    writ of execution was never issued, the dormant judgment’s declaration that the Trust has title to
    certain specific assets is void and of no effect.