Alberto Palacio v. State ( 2019 )
[…] indictment’s “deadly weapon” paragraph as part of the greater-inclusive offense
    charged. The indictment alleges appellant “used and exhibited a deadly weapon,
    namely a BROKEN GLASS, during the commission of said offense and during the
    immediate flight from said offense.” Appellant provides no authority, and we have
    found none, to support the notion that an independent “deadly weapon” paragraph
    can be used in conjunction with a primary paragraph for purposes of the lesser-
    included-offense analysis. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09.          Even
    presuming that it would be proper to do so, appellant’s analysis is based on a
    misunderstanding of the meaning of “said offense” in the deadly-weapon
    12
    paragraph as “assault” rather than “burglary.”
    Because an assault “is not established by proof of the same or less than all
    the facts required to establish the commission” of burglary with an intent to
    commit assault, the first prong of the lesser-included offense analysis is not
    satisfied.   See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1); Jacob v. State, 
    892 S.W.2d 905
    , 909 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (aggravated assault is not a lesser-