Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] for the bulldozer, stating “1 year/1000 Hour Powertrain + Hydraulics Warranty.”
    (Internal quotations omitted.) The bulldozer was delivered to Clark on July 22,
    2011.14   However, Clark asserted that the UCC’s general four-year statute of
    limitations from the delivery date did not apply to his claim because the warranty
    Mustang Cat provided for the bulldozer constituted an “express warranty for future
    performance,” which was an exception to the UCC’s general statute-of-limitations
    rule. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725(b) (“A breach of warranty occurs
    when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to
    future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of
    such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
    discovered.”).   In other words, Clark asserted that the warranty found in the
    14
    It is undisputed that Clark filed his original third-party petition on October 20,
    2015—more than four years after the delivery date of the bulldozer.
    19