Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] breach-of-contract claim, arguing that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law
    because the claim was barred by the statute of limitations applicable to a claim for
    breach of warranty incident to the sale of goods. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.
    § 2.725(a)–(b). Specifically, Mustang Cat asserted that Clark’s breach-of-contract
    claim was governed by the UCC, “[a] cause of action based on a breach of warranty
    under the UCC accrues when [the] good[] [is] tendered for delivery,” and the
    discovery rule did not apply. See 
    id. § 2.725(b)
    (“A cause of action accrues when
    the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
    breach.” (emphasis added)). Thus, because the bulldozer was delivered on July 22,
    2011, the UCC provides a four-year statute of limitations from the date that the
    bulldozer was delivered, and Clark filed his third-party petition, asserting his