Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] his breach-of-contract claim was not barred by the statute of limitations provided for
    by the UCC for a claim for breach of warranty incident to the sale of goods6 because
    his “cause of action did not . . . bec[o]me obvious” until it was clear that the
    bulldozer would remain defective and “[i]t [was] unreasonable to assert that the
    breach of contract occurred only if [it was] reported no later than four years after the
    [was] [n]o [e]xpress [w]arranty for the [b]ulldozer,” and “the bulldozer was sold
    ‘AS IS, WHERE IS.’”
    5
    See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725(b) (“A cause of action accrues when the
    breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”
    (emphasis added)).
    6
    See 
    id. § 2.725.
    5
    delivery date.” According to Clark, he purchased the bulldozer in July 2011 and the
    Purchasers Order and Security Agreement for Used Product that he signed contained