Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] warranty for future performance,” which was an exception to the UCC’s general
    statute-of-limitations rule.7 In doing so, Clark relied on PPG Industries, Inc. v.
    JMB/Houston Centers Partners Limited Partnership, a case specifically addressing
    the UCC’s statute of limitations for a claim for breach of warranty incident to the
    sale of goods and the exception that applies when the warranty for the good
    “explicitly guarantee[s] future performance.” 
    146 S.W.3d 79
    , 92–98 (Tex. 2004).
    7
    See 
    id. § 2.725(b)
    (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made,
    except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
    and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of
    action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” (emphasis
    added)).
    6
    Clark attached to his response a Purchasers Order and Security Agreement for Used
    Product, Mustang Cat’s internal e-mails, his affidavit, and the parties’ Installment
    Sale Contract (Security Agreement).8