Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] (1) [the] good ha[d] characteristics, uses, or benefits that [it] d[id] not have, (2) [the]
    good[] [was] of a particular standard, quality, or grade when [it was] of another[,]
    or[] (3) [the] good[] [was] of a particular style or model when [it was] of another.”
    3
    Mustang Cat also moved for summary judgment on Clark’s DTPA claim, asserting
    that it was also barred by the applicable statute of limitations. On appeal, Clark
    does not challenge the trial court’s rendition of summary judgment in favor of
    Mustang Cat on his DTPA claim.
    4
    See 
    id. § 2.725(a)–(b)
    (Vernon 2009) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale
    must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . A
    cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s
    lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
    delivery is made . . . .”); see also Muss v. Mercedes-Benz of N. Am., Inc., 
    734 S.W.2d 155
    , 157 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (statute of limitations
    in section 2.725 applies to claim for breach of warranty incident to sale of goods).