Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] shortly after delivery. However, Clark asserted that his cause of action for breach
    of contract did not accrue until February 16, 2012.
    Clark further argued in his response that the UCC’s general four-year statute
    of limitations from the delivery date of the bulldozer did not apply to his claim
    because the warranty Mustang Cat provided for the bulldozer constituted an “express
    warranty for future performance,” which was an exception to the UCC’s general
    statute-of-limitations rule. See 
    id. § 2.725(b)
    (“A breach of warranty occurs when
    tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
    performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
    performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
    discovered.” (emphasis added)). In doing so, Clark relied on PPG Industries, Inc.,
    14
    a case specifically addressing the UCC’s statute of limitations for a claim for breach
    of warranty incident to the sale of goods and the exception that applies when the