Dewey Clark v. Mustang MacHinery Company, Ltd. D/B/A Mustang Cat , 571 S.W.3d 305 ( 2018 )
[…] breach-of-contract claim or that the UCC’s statute of limitations was inapplicable in
    the instant case. Instead, Clark merely directs this Court to the portion of his
    summary-judgment response where he asserts that the exception to the UCC’s
    general statute-of-limitations rule applies to his claim. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
    13
    See generally AMX Enters., Inc. v. Bank One, N.A., 
    196 S.W.3d 202
    , 207 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (UCC preempts common law).
    16
    ANN. § 2.725(b) (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made,
    except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
    and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of
    action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” (emphasis
    added)).
    Accordingly, I would hold that Clark has not preserved, for review, his
    argument that the trial court erred in granting Mustang Cat summary judgment on
    limitations grounds because it improperly applied the statute of limitations provided