Marzett, Robert ( 2017 )
[…] trial JUDGE incorrectly interpreted the “subject matter” and certain statutory
    terms used in this code, and in so doing, incorrectly applied those terms to
    the facts of this case.
    The COURT OF APPEALS also found that there were three valid
    suspensions of Appellant’s license at the time of this transaction. The
    COURT cited a July 18, 2012 Surcharge default and suspension and two
    suspensions on August 1, 2012. A review of the record shows one surcharge
    default and suspension issued on July 19, 2012 and one suspension order
    issued October 18, 2012. TC §708.003 states, “For purposes of this chapter,
    a conviction for an offense to which this chapter applies is a final conviction,
    Petition for Discretionary Review                               Page 13 of 25
    No. PD-0071-17
    regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the
    assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses
    surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without
    financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of
    driving without a valid license.