Marzett, Robert ( 2017 )
[…] a conviction for an offense to which this chapter applies is a final conviction,
    Petition for Discretionary Review                               Page 13 of 25
    No. PD-0071-17
    regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the
    assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses
    surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without
    financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of
    driving without a valid license. TC §708.151 addresses the requirement for a
    first second and third notice of a surcharge. TC §708.152 states “FAILURE
    TO PAY SURCHARGE. (a) If on the 60th day after the date the department
    sends a second notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the
    amount of a surcharge on the person’s license or fails to enter into an
    installment payment agreement with the department, the license of the
    person is automatically suspended. A person’s license may not be suspended
    under this section before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was
    assessed by the department.”
    These statutes establish that a valid suspension, must be supported by
    a valid “final conviction,” and proof of the assessment and proper notice
    under TC §708.151. TC §708.152 requires that a valid suspension cannot be