Marzett, Robert ( 2017 )
[…] statutes. In deciding the case the Supreme Court stated:
    “Here we have little difficulty concluding that the officer's error
    of law was reasonable. Although the North Carolina statute at
    issue refers to "a stop lamp," suggesting the need for only a
    Petition for Discretionary Review                                 Page 8 of 25
    No. PD-0071-17
    single working brake light, it also provides that "[t]he stop lamp
    may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear
    lamps." N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 20-129(g) (emphasis added). The
    use of "other" suggests to the everyday reader of English that a
    "stop lamp" is a type of "rear lamp." And another subsection of
    the same provision requires that vehicles "have all originally
    equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good working order," §
    20-129(d), arguably indicating that if a vehicle has multiple
    "stop lamp[s]," all must be functional.” Heien v. North
    Carolina, 
    135 S. Ct. 530
    , 540 (2014)
    The U.S. Supreme Court concluded the Darisse made a mistake of law,
    however, it was reasonable.