In re the Contests of the City of Eagle Pass , 680 S.W.2d 853 ( 1984 )
[…] Even under the City’s theory, application of the duty of water was not improper because, contrary to the City’s insistence, *858the evidence did not conclusively establish the past use of water under certified filing no. 522. In point of fact, the only documentary proof indicated an actual use far below that recalled by the City’s witnesses.

    Moreover, this Court is convinced that the judgment may be affirmed without reference to, and reliance upon, the duty of water concept.

    Texas Water Code § 11.025 (Supp.1984) provides:

    A right to use state water under a permit or a certified filing (C.F.) is limited not only to the amount specifically appropriated but also to the amount which is being or can be beneficially used for the purposes specified in the appropriation, and all water not so used is considered not appropriated, (emphasis added)
    Texas Water Code § 11.002(5) (Supp. 1984) defines “Beneficial Use” as the amount of water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose.