in the Interest of S.J.N., and R.L.N., Children ( 2018 )
[…] subsection E (endangerment) finding because it may have negative collateral
    consequences. In re J.J.G., No. 14-15-00094-CV, 
    2015 WL 3524371
    , at *4 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 4, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). Those consequences
    include the binding nature of the endangerment findings on the best-interest analysis
    in this case and their potential to support termination of his relationship with another
    child under subsection M in a future case. 
    Id. Texas Family
    Code section
    161.001(b)(1)(M) permits termination of parental rights based on a finding that the
    parent “had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another
    child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D)
    or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.” Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(M). Because the current appeal presents the only
    11
    opportunity for review of the endangerment findings, which would be binding in a
    future proceeding, we will address Father’s arguments. See In re C.M.-L.G., No. 14-
    16-00921-CV, 
    2017 WL 1719133
    , at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 2,
    2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
    A.     Legal standards
    Family Code section 161.001(b)(1)(E) requires clear and convincing evidence
    that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who
    engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the
    child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). “To endanger” means to expose a
    child to loss or injury or to jeopardize a child’s emotional or physical health. In re
    M.C., 
    917 S.W.2d 268
    , 269 (Tex. 1996); In re S.R., 
    452 S.W.3d 351
    , 360 (Tex.