in the Interest of S.J.N., and R.L.N., Children ( 2018 )
[…] Father concedes: (1) he failed to comply with a court order specifically
    establishing what he must do for Sarah and Rob to be returned to him, (2) the
    children were in the Department’s conservatorship for at least nine months, and
    (3) the children were removed under Family Code chapter 262 for abuse or neglect.
    But, he contends a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates he was unable,
    through no fault of his own, to complete the service plan despite making a good faith
    effort. That contention is an invocation of the defense to subsection O, codified in
    section 161.001(d). That section states:
    (d)    A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O)
    9
    based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific
    provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance
    of evidence that:
    (1)    the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions
    of the court order; and
    (2)    the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the
    order and the failure to comply with the order is not
    attributable to any fault of the parent.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(d).
    Section 161.001(d) applies only to suits filed on or after its effective date of
    September 1, 2017:
    SECTION 73. . . . (c) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the
    changes in law made by this Act apply only to a suit affecting the