Charleston Singletary v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further
    proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on
    deferred adjudication community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    42A.101(a) (emphasis added). Relatedly, Texas authorizes a trial court to render a
    conviction based upon a plea of guilty only when sufficient evidence supports the
    conviction. Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (requiring the State to “introduce evidence into the record
    showing the guilt of the defendant . . . . [I]n no event shall a person charged be
    convicted upon a plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”). This is “an
    additional procedural safeguard required by the State of Texas.” 
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13
    .
    Our appellate review of felony pleas of guilty is confined to determining,
    under article 42A.101(a) and 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, whether