Charleston Singletary v. State ( 2018 )
[…] v. State, 
    456 S.W.2d 388
    , 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). When a judicial confession
    covers all elements of the charged offense, the confession alone is enough evidence
    to support a guilty plea and finding of guilt. 
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13
    .
    Singletary signed judicial confessions in both causes that tracked every
    essential element of each offense.5 The stipulated facts in each document mirrored
    5
    A person commits assault if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causing bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The offense
    becomes a felony when committed against a person “the actor knows is a public
    servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.” 
    Id. § 22.01(b)(1).
    9
    the allegations in the indictments. “[S]o long as such a judicial confession covers all
    of the elements of the charged offense, it will suffice to support the guilty plea.”
    
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13
    .