Norma Cisneros v. State ( 2018 )
[…] to defraud must coincide with acquiring, accepting possession of, or exercising control over the
    vehicle. The plain language of the statute, however, does not support this position. See State
    v. Velasquez, 
    539 S.W.3d 289
    , 292 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (explaining that courts ordinarily
    interpret statutes based on their plain meaning). Relevant to this appeal, the element of intent to
    defraud or harm is tied to the subsequent transfer of the vehicle to a third party. See Tex. Penal Code
    § 32.34(b)(2) (stating that person commits offense if “person acquires, accepts possession of, or
    13
    exercises control over the motor vehicle of another under a written or oral agreement to arrange for
    the transfer of the vehicle to a third party and: . . . (2) intending to defraud or harm the vehicle’s
    owner, the person transfers the vehicle to a third party”). Thus, we decline to limit our review of the
    evidence to appellant’s actions on May 21, 2014, when Pete’s Wrecker Service took possession of
    the vehicle.
    Turning to appellant’s primary argument concerning the evidence of her intent, she