Norma Cisneros v. State ( 2018 )
[…] for leniency.
    The jury found appellant guilty of fraudulent transfer of a motor vehicle with a value
    of less than $20,000, as charged in the indictment. The punishment phase of the trial was to the
    court in hearings on March 13, 2017, and May 9, 2017, and the State identified the victims for
    purposes of restitution to be Wilson and Pinkston. Immediately prior to the hearing on May 9, 2017,
    the trial court considered and granted the State’s motion to return the vehicle to Pinkston. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 47.02(a) (authorizing court to order property restored to owner “[o]n the trial
    of any criminal action for theft or any other offense involving the illegal acquisition of property”).
    Wilson was represented by counsel and testified during the hearing on the State’s motion to return
    the vehicle to Pinkston. The trial court also took judicial notice of Wilson’s testimony during the
    punishment phase of the trial.