•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] personal or real property including but not limited to a syringe filled with lethal chemicals.” See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(2) (providing that governmental unit is liable for “personal
    injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the
    governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas
    law”). Appellants, however, did not allege facts in regard to Spence that would support that use of
    the syringe was done negligently or without intent. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 43.14(a)
    (addressing execution of convict “by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal
    quantity sufficient to cause death”), 43.15 (addressing warrant of execution). We further observe
    that the underlying basis for appellants’ TTCA claims concerning Spence, as was the case with their
    UDJA claims, is that he was wrongfully imprisoned and executed because he was innocent, which