•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 103.051. If the Comptroller denies the application, “the claimant may bring an application
    for mandamus relief.” See 
    id. § 103.051(d).
    The application for mandamus relief “must be filed in
    the Texas Supreme Court, as only that court has jurisdiction to issue the writ against the
    Comptroller.” Ex parte 
    Springsteen, 506 S.W.3d at 794
    (citing, among other authority, Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 22.002(c)).
    As a threshold matter, a complaint must satisfy one of the alternatives set forth in
    Section 103.001(a) to be entitled to compensation for wrongful imprisonment in Texas. That
    section provides:
    (a)     A person is entitled to compensation if:
    (1)    the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under
    the laws of this state; and
    (2)    the person:
    2
    (A)     has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for
    which the person was sentenced;
    (B)     has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus
    that is based on a court finding or determination that the person is
    actually innocent of the crime for which the person was sentenced; or
    (C)     has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus
    and:
    (i)     the state district court in which the charge against the person
    was pending has entered an order dismissing the charge; and
    (ii)    the district court’s dismissal order is based on a motion to
    dismiss in which the state’s attorney states that no credible
    evidence exists that inculpates the defendant and, either in the
    motion or in an affidavit, the state’s attorney states that the
    state’s attorney believes that the defendant is actually
    innocent of the crime for which the person was sentenced.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 103.001(a). Relevant to this appeal, a claimant’s entitlement to
    compensation under this section requires a determination of innocence. See 
    id. Also relevant
    here,
    section 103.001(c) allows recovery for a person’s heirs, legal representative, and estate as follows:
    (c)     If a deceased person would be entitled to compensation under Subsection
    (a)(2) if living, including a person who received a posthumous pardon, the
    person’s heirs, legal representative, and estate are entitled to lump-sum
    compensation under Section 103.052.
    
    Id. § 103.001(c).
    With this statutorily prescribed administrative procedure in mind, we turn to
    appellants’ asserted claims against the State that stem from their allegations of the wrongful
    conviction, imprisonment, and deaths of David Spence and Anthony Melendez.
    3