•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellants also sought monetary damages,3 expanded their requests for
    declaratory relief, and sought injunctive and equitable relief challenging the constitutionality of
    statutes. They contended that section 103.001(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
    “that contemplates compensation for a deceased individual,” and article 11.01 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure, that “contemplates a living complainant,” are in conflict and violate substantive
    due process and associated equal protection guaranteed by the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const.
    art. I, §§ 3 (equal rights), 19 (due course of law); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 103.001(c); Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.01 (providing that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used
    when any person is restrained in his liberty”). Alternatively, they contended that article 11.01
    violates article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 19.
    As to the declarations that they sought in their second amended petition, appellants