•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] sovereign immunity as a basis for dismissing appellants’ claims pursuant to Rule 91a. See 
    Sanchez, 494 S.W.3d at 724
    –25; CHZP, LLC, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 4803, at *3; see, e.g., Rusk State Hosp.
    v. Black, 
    392 S.W.3d 88
    , 95 (Tex. 2012) (explaining that sovereign immunity deprives courts of
    subject matter jurisdiction and that governmental entity may raise it for first time on appeal).
    Further, although the TTCA is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, the State
    retains its immunity against intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (stating
    that “chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any
    other intentional tort”); City of Watauga v. Gordon, 
    434 S.W.3d 586
    , 587 (Tex. 2014) (stating that
    TTCA “does not waive immunity when the claim arises out of an intentional tort”); Rusk State
    15
    
    Hosp., 392 S.W.3d at 99
    –100 (concluding claim based on murder or assisted suicide barred by