in the Estate of Robert Jerry Brazda ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    an express statute declaring the phase of the proceeding that the orders ended to be
    final and appealable or (2) the orders disposed of all parties and issues in a
    particular phase of the proceedings. See Brittingham–Sada de 
    Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578
    –79; 
    Crowson, 897 S.W.2d at 783
    ; 
    Young, 222 S.W.3d at 457
    .
    A.     Brazda’s argument
    Brazda raises an argument implicating the first, statute-focused condition. In
    arguing that the October 31, 2017 Order was final, he argues that orders awarding
    damages under Section 360.301 are per se final, appealable orders because of that
    statute’s language. That statute provides:
    (a) If an executor or administrator neglects, when demanded,
    to deliver a portion of an estate ordered to be delivered to a person
    entitled to that portion, the person may file with the court clerk a
    written complaint alleging:
    (1)    the fact of the neglect;
    (2)    the date of the person’s demand; and
    (3)    other relevant facts.
    (b) On the filing of a complaint under Subsection (a), the
    court clerk shall issue a citation to be served personally on the
    executor or administrator. The citation must:
    (1) apprise the executor or administrator of the
    complaint; and
    (2) cite the executor or administrator to appear before
    the court and answer, if the executor or administrator desires, at
    the time designated in the citation.
    (c) If at the hearing the court finds that the citation was
    properly served and returned and that the executor or administrator is
    11
    guilty of the neglect alleged, the court shall enter an order to that
    effect.
    (d) An executor or administrator found guilty under
    Subsection (c) is liable to the complainant for damages at the rate of
    10 percent of the amount or the appraised value of the portion of the
    estate neglectfully withheld, per month, for each month or fraction of
    a month that the portion is or has been neglectfully withheld after the
    date of demand. Damages under this subsection may be recovered in
    any court of competent jurisdiction.
    TEX. EST. CODE § 360.301.
    Brazda argues that the October 31, 2017 Order was final under either of two
    alternatives. First, he says that Section 360.301(d) allows a damages order entered
    by a probate court to be enforced in any other “court of competent jurisdiction.” He