in the Estate of Robert Jerry Brazda ( 2019 )
[…] to Brazda, is that the March 27, 2018 Orders are also final because they
    adjudicated his claim for Section 360.301 damages, though not in his favor.
    B.    The Administrator’s responses
    The Administrator offers two arguments in response: that Section 360.301
    “does not contain language that (1) clearly shows the Texas Legislature’s intent
    that it create a final, appealable judgment, or (2) allows it to transform an
    interlocutory order into a final judgment simply because it is included as a basis for
    relief.”
    13
    Under the first argument, he contrasts Section 360.301 with Estates Code
    section 202.202, which provides that “[t]he judgment in a proceeding to declare
    heirship is a final judgment” and that the judgment, “[a]t the request of an
    interested person, . . . may be appealed or reviewed within the same time limits and
    in the same manner as other judgments in probate matters.” TEX. EST. CODE
    § 202.202(a)–(b). This statute’s similarly worded predecessor, former Probate
    Code section 55(a), is the statute that the Supreme Court of Texas was referring to
    in Crowson when it said:
    [T]he Wright opinion recognized that a special provision, TEX.