Troy E. Nehls, Sheriff, and Fort Bend County, Texas v. Hartman Newspapers, LP D/B/A Fort Bend Herald and Texas Coaster , 522 S.W.3d 23 ( 2017 )
[…] Attorney Matthew L. Grove asserted the requested records were “not subject to
    public disclosure because they contain information believed to be confidential
    and/or privileged by law.” Grove wrote that Willey’s request had been forwarded
    to the Texas Attorney General’s Office for a determination as to whether the
    information must be released.    On the same day, Grove also wrote Attorney
    General Paxton, asking whether certain records should be produced in response to
    Willey’s request. Grove took the position that Section 552.108 of the Government
    Code applied, excepting the requested documents from disclosure.          Section
    552.108 of the Government Code provides:
    (a) [i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or
    prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or
    prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
    of Section 552.021 if: (1) release of the information
    would interfere with the detection, investigation or
    prosecution of crime; . . .
    (b) an internal record or notation of a law enforcement
    agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in
    matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution is
    excepted from the requirements of section 552.021 if: (1)
    3
    the release of the internal record or notation would
    interfere with law enforcement or prosecution[.]
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.108.
    Eight days later, before the Attorney General’s office responded to Grove’s
    letter, Hartman sued appellants seeking a writ of mandamus, declaratory relief, and
    a mandatory injunction under the PIA and UDJA. In its petition, Hartman stated
    that it sought to learn the identity of the individual who filed a complaint which led
    the sheriff’s office to investigate the allegations of attempted bribery made by two
    Lamar Consolidated Independent School District trustees during the June 18, 2015
    board meeting. In response, appellants emailed Hartman the first page of Offense
    Report 25-23901, which provided basic information related to the report of
    attempted bribery, including the names of the individuals who met with the
    sheriff’s office.
    In October 2015, Assistant Attorney General Cristian Rosas-Grillet
    responded to Grove’s letter.     Rosas-Grillet concluded that “the release of the
    information at issue would interfere with the detection, investigation, or
    prosecution of crime . . . . [t]hus, with the exception of basic information, which
    must be released, the sheriff’s office may withhold the submitted information
    under section 552.108(a)(1) of the Government Code.”
    In January 2016, appellants filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting that they