Troy E. Nehls, Sheriff, and Fort Bend County, Texas v. Hartman Newspapers, LP D/B/A Fort Bend Herald and Texas Coaster , 522 S.W.3d 23 ( 2017 )
[…] the information or has a right of access to it. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.002; City of
    Garland v. Dall. Morning News, 
    22 S.W.3d 351
    , 356 (Tex. 2000).
    If a governmental body receives a written request for information that it
    wishes to withhold from public disclosure and believes is excepted from disclosure
    under the PIA, within ten days of receipt of the written request, the governmental
    8
    body must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the
    information may be withheld. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.301(a). “Unless the
    information requested is confidential by law, the governmental body may disclose
    the requested information to the public or to the requestor before the attorney
    general makes a final determination that the requested information is public or, if
    suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that the requested
    information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.303(a).
    Section 552.321 of the PIA waives sovereign immunity and allows a
    requestor to file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to
    make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses