Ronald Starkey v. State ( 2019 )
[…] elements of the lesser-included offense included within the proof necessary to
    establish the charged offense’s elements? (2) is there evidence in the record from
    which a jury could find the defendant guilty of only the lesser-included offense?).
    9
    When the defendant does not attack an indictment “before the date on which
    the trial on the merits commences,” the code of criminal procedure provides that the
    defendant “waives and forfeits” any complaint. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    1.14(b). 5 Starkey finds himself precisely in that procedural position, so we apply article
    1.14(b) here. If the indictment confused Starkey about which offense it charged, he
    had to complain “before the date on which the trial on the merits commence[d].” Id.;
    see Jenkins, 
    2018 WL 6332219
    , at *1 (“Since Appellant did not object to the indictment
    until the second day of his trial, he waived and forfeited the right to raise the
    objection on appeal.” (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b)); Kirkpatrick v.