Patrick Stacks v. Burnet County Sheriff's Office , 565 S.W.3d 860 ( 2018 )
[…] to correct the report to reflect an honorable or general discharge. An administrative law judge (ALJ)
    issued an order denying his petition, and the trial court affirmed the order. For the reasons that
    follow, we will likewise affirm.
    1
    We cite to the current version of the relevant statutes and regulations.
    BACKGROUND
    Whenever a law enforcement officer leaves employment for any reason, the chief of
    the employing agency or their designee must submit a report to the Commission regarding the
    separation. Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.452(a). The report must include “a statement on whether the
    license holder was honorably discharged, generally discharged, or dishonorably discharged.”
    Id. § 1701.452(b). BCSO’s report on Stacks reflected that he received a dishonorable discharge,
    which occurs when an officer is terminated “in relation to allegations of criminal misconduct” or “for
    insubordination or untruthfulness.” Id. § 1701.452(b)(3).
    Stacks filed a petition with the executive director of the Commission to correct the
    report to reflect an honorable or general discharge. See id. § 1701.4525(a); 
    37 Tex. Admin. Code § 217.8
    (a) (2018) (Texas Comm’n on Law Enf’t, Contesting an Employment Termination
    Report). A general discharge means that the officer’s termination was “related to a disciplinary
    investigation of conduct that is not included in the definition of dishonorably discharged” or for a
    documented performance problem. Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.452(b)(2). On the other hand, an
    honorable discharge occurs when the officer leaves employment “while in good standing and
    not because of pending or final disciplinary actions or a documented performance problem.”
    Id. § 1701.452(b)(1).
    The executive director referred Stacks’ petition to the State Office of Administrative
    Hearings for a contested-case proceeding. See id. § 1701.4525(a), (d); 
    37 Tex. Admin. Code § 217.8
    (c), (d).