Oxbow Calcining LLC v. Port Arthur Steam Energy, LP ( 2018 )
[…] creditors may reach assets of a judgment debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach
    or levy by ordinary legal process. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002
    (West Supp. 2018); Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 
    806 S.W.2d 223
    , 224 (Tex.
    1991). Under the statute, a judgment creditor can apply to a court for an injunction
    or other means to satisfy a judgment through a judgment debtor’s property, including
    present or future property rights. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002
    (a).
    To obtain turnover relief, a judgment creditor must prove “the judgment debtor owns
    property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from
    attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” 
    Id.
     Upon finding
    the requirements of section 31.002(a) are satisfied, a trial court has discretion to issue
    a range of remedies, including ordering the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt