Jamelle Andrea Peterkin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] counsel because she is indigent and cannot pay for the appellate records, and she further
    noted that she had also requested counsel from the trial court without receiving any
    response. Because no motion to withdraw was filed by trial counsel and no order was
    signed by the trial court granting such a motion, and it is unclear from the clerk’s record
    whether Conrad was appointed or retained, and this appeal has not been exhausted, Clay
    S. Conrad continues as appellant’s counsel until he is permitted to withdraw. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West 2018) (requiring attorney to “represent the
    defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or
    the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant
    after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”); see also Whitehead v. State, 
    130 S.W.3d 866
    , 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (stating that Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure
    6.4(b) “specifically bars appointed counsel in a criminal case from filing a