so that all parts have meaning. See Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue,
[…] children for six months exclusive of their time as foster parents
    pursuant to Section 102.003(a)(9) or that they had “actual care,
    control, or possession” of the children for twelve months
    including the time they were foster parents pursuant to Section
    102.003(a)(12).
    Id. at 803.
    The same principle should apply to Appellants. When a person’s
    possession of a child is solely because of their status as a foster parent, they
    should not be permitted to claim standing under a different statute than
    section 102.003(a)(12) unless they have had possession of the child for a
    sufficient period “exclusive of their time as foster parents.” See id.
    Finally, section 102.005(5) confers standing on “another adult” whom
    the trial court determines “has had substantial past contact with the child
    sufficient to warrant standing to do so.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.005(5).
    To begin with, this subdivision refers to “another adult” which
    suggests that it means an adult other than those identified in the first 4
    subdivisions of the statute. Because subdivision (4) refers specifically to