so that all parts have meaning. See Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue,
[…] relationship, the child must have been placed in their home by the
    Department for at least 12 months. This requirement applies whether they
    file an original SAPCR or intervene in a pending SAPCR.
    Section 102.003(a)(12) includes this 12-month placement requirement
    for standing to file an original SAPCR by a foster parent.3 TEX. FAM. CODE §
    102.003(a)(12).
    Section 102.004 provides that a foster parent may not intervene in a
    pending SAPCR unless they meet the 12-month placement requirement. Id.
    § 102.004(b), (b-1). Section 102.004 provides in its entirety:
    (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by
    Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child
    related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an
    original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is
    satisfactory proof to the court that:
    3       Section 102.003(c) does provide an exception to this 12-month placement
    requirement for a foster parent who “has been approved to adopt the child,” if the child
    “is eligible to be adopted.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.003(c). This exception does not apply to
    Appellants.