in the Interest of K.T.R., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] preceding the filing of the petition; [or]
    ....
    (5) another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial
    past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so.
    In re K.T.R.                                                                            Page 7
    Id. § 102.005.
    DISCUSSION
    The Fosters asserted standing under both Sections 102.005(3) and (5) in their first
    amended petition in intervention and first amended petition for adoption and
    termination. The Fosters possessed standing because they met the requirements of
    Section 102.005(3)—they had actual possession and control of K.T.R. “for not less than
    two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of” their first amended
    petition for termination and adoption. Id. § 102.005(3). Because they had standing to file
    suit, they also had standing to intervene. In re A.C., 
    2015 WL 6437843
    , at *9.
    The plain language of the Family Code allows foster parents to establish standing