•                                     In The
[…] to the extent that it permits Conroy to continue his pursuit of monetary damages against
    McCraw (in his official capacity) and the DPS. The trial court erred in not dismissing such
    monetary claim. Thus, we modify the trial court’s order to state that Conroy’s claim for
    monetary damages against McCraw, in his official capacity, and the Texas Department
    of Public Safety is dismissed for want of jurisdiction and affirm the order in all other
    respects.
    Brian Quinn
    Chief Justice
    2  Having now construed the proceeding as a suit for writ of mandamus under § 552.321 of the
    Texas Government Code, we make no comment upon the propriety of its venue. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 552.321(b) (West 2012) (stating that a suit filed by one requesting information “must be filed in a
    district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located”).
    3See TEX FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.201 (b) (West Supp. 2018) (granting the trial court authority to
    determine if the confidential information should be disclosed).
    7