Matthew S. Bovee v. Houston Press LP ( 2019 )
[…] If the plaintiff fails to satisfy
    this burden, the trial court must grant the defendant’s motion to transfer venue
    (provided the defendant has requested transfer to another county of proper venue).
    
    Cantu, 251 S.W.3d at 735
    (citing In re Masonite Corp., 
    997 S.W.2d 194
    , 197 (Tex.
    1999) (orig. proceeding)). The defendant has the burden to provide prima facie
    proof showing the transferee-county is a proper venue. In re Masonite 
    Corp., 997 S.W.2d at 197
    .
    Bovee’s second amended petition invoked Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 15.019(a) which states, subject to inapplicable exceptions,
    5
    “an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or
    under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in
    the county in which the facility is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 15.019(a) (Vernon 2017).     Bovee asserted his claims accrued while he was
    incarcerated in Johnson County and that it was therefore the proper venue.
    Doe’s motion to transfer did not challenge the pleaded venue facts. Instead,