Matthew S. Bovee v. Houston Press LP ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    “an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or
    under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in
    the county in which the facility is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 15.019(a) (Vernon 2017).     Bovee asserted his claims accrued while he was
    incarcerated in Johnson County and that it was therefore the proper venue.
    Doe’s motion to transfer did not challenge the pleaded venue facts. Instead,
    it relied on section 65.023, which states: “[A] writ of injunction against a party
    who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the
    county in which the party is domiciled.” 
    Id. § 65.023(a)
    (Vernon 2008). However,
    this applies “only to suits in which the relief sought is purely or primarily
    injunctive.” In re Continental Airlines, Inc., 
    988 S.W.2d 733
    , 736 (Tex. 1998)
    (orig. proceeding).