Enrique Gonzalez, Jr. v. State ( 2014 )
[…] It must be presumed that
    the jury followed this instruction in reaching its verdict. Wesbrook v. State, 
    29 S.W.3d 103
    , 116
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Because the trial court instructed the jury to not consider its comments,
    the trial court did not err in overruling the motion for mistrial.
    FAILING TO PRESENT THE JURY’S NOTE TO DEFENSE COUNSEL
    Gonzalez contends the trial court failed to comply with the mandatory provisions of article
    36.27 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure regarding a note from the jury stating the jury was
    deadlocked. Article 36.27 provides that a trial court shall respond in writing to a deliberating
    jury’s communication. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.27 (West 2013). Before answering
    a jury’s communication the judge “shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the
    defendant and his counsel,” and shall submit to defendant and his counsel the jury’s
    communication and the trial court’s proposed response. 
    Id. Gonzalez maintains
    the trial court
    failed to present him with the note so that he could offer an adequate response, and failed to submit