•                                     In The
[…] 42.26(a)(1), (2), or (3) to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction. See 
    id. at 189–190;
    Reliance Ins. 
    Co., 999 S.W.2d at 629
    ; see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 42.01, 42.21.
    Thus, to the extent the trial court dismissed any of Appellants’ claims under Tax
    Code section 42.26(a)(3) for want of jurisdiction, we hold the trial court erred. The
    Tax Code provides the property owner must designate, in response to an appropriate
    written discovery request, which cause of action is the basis for the appeal. See Tex.
    20
    Tax Code Ann. § 42.23(d) (West Supp. 2018). Additionally, the rules further provide
    that “a property owner may designate a cause of action under Section 42.25 or 42.26
    as the basis for an appeal, but may not designate a cause of action under both sections
    as the basis for the appeal.” 
    Id. at §
    42.23(e) (West Supp. 2018). Yet, for Appellants
    to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction, MCAD would impose more stringent
    requirements on them than the Code does. We do not agree with MCAD’s position,