Geraldine Pruski v. American Medical Response, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Id. Pruski does
    not argue that AMR misled her.
    4
    that the purpose behind this stay is to give the plaintiff an opportunity to gather this information and
    provide it in the expert report. Pruski reasons that by obtaining this information itself during this
    period, AMR waived its right to seek dismissal. Pruski’s interpretation conflicts with another
    portion of the medical liability statute that expressly grants defendants the right to obtain this
    information at an earlier time. Section 74.051 requires the plaintiff to serve the intended defendant
    with pre-suit notice accompanied by a release authorizing the defendant to obtain the claimant’s
    medical records. 
    Id. § 74.051(a).
    “All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered
    copies of the patient’s medical records from any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt
    of a written request for such records.” 
    Id. § 74.051(d).
    Even if AMR obtained Pruski’s medical
    records while the discovery stay was in place, obtaining information that it had a statutory right to
    obtain at an earlier time is not inconsistent with its right to move for dismissal.