Orlando Garcia v. State , 578 S.W.3d 106 ( 2019 )
[…] 37
    he solicited, encouraged, directed, aided or attempted to aid the other person to
    commit murder. See 
    id. §§ 7.01(a),
    7.02(a)(2), 19.02(b)(1).
    While Garcia contends that the charge authorized conviction only as a
    principal to the murder, since Malik we examine the evidence against a
    hypothetically correct charge. See 
    Adames, 353 S.W.3d at 862
    –63; see also Geick v.
    State, 
    349 S.W.3d 542
    , 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Law of parties abolishes the
    notion of principals or accomplices. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(c) (West 2011)
    (“All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by
    this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without
    alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”). In Adames, the Court of
    Criminal Appeals determined the intermediate appellate court applied the proper
    standard in conducting its evidentiary sufficiency review and correctly found the
    evidence insufficient to support the defendant’s conviction as a primary actor, but