Nathaniel Daniel Bob v. State ( 2019 )
[…] for directed verdict as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Williams
    v. State, 
    937 S.W.2d 479
    , 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (citing Cook v. State, 
    858 S.W.2d 467
    , 470 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)); Andrus v. State, 
    495 S.W.3d 300
    , 304
    (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2016, no pet.) (citation omitted).
    4
    To sustain a conviction for the misdemeanor offense of deadly conduct, the
    State has to show that Bob “recklessly engage[d] in conduct that place[d] another in
    imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 22.05(a). This
    crime includes knowingly pointing a firearm at an individual regardless if the
    weapon was loaded. 
    Id. § 22.05(c)
    (“Recklessness and danger are presumed if the
    actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the
    actor believed the firearm to be loaded.”).
    The testimony at trial was uncontroverted that Bob pointed a firearm at A.K.
    A.K. testified that when she arrived at her father’s residence, he was in his front yard
    and after first telling her to leave, Bob pointed a gun at her while she was seated in
    her vehicle.