William Curtis Jones v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Co. v. Holloway,
    
    368 S.W.2d 567
    , 576 (Tex. 1963); Grinnell v. Munson, 
    137 S.W.3d 706
    , 718 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (citation omitted); Faour v. Faour, 
    789 S.W.2d 620
    , 621–22 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1990, writ denied) (“A corporate officer owes
    a fiduciary duty to the shareholders collectively, i.e., the corporation, but he does not
    occupy a fiduciary relationship with an individual shareholder, unless some contract
    or special relationship exists between them in addition to the corporate
    relationship.”) Under Texas Penal Code section 7.23(a), “[a]n individual is
    criminally responsible for conduct that he performs in the name of or in behalf of a
    corporation or association to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his
    own name or behalf.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.23(a) (West 2011).
    Evidence at trial established Jones was vice president of MRG and signatory
    on several stock certificates issued to investors. In addition, Jones was one of only
    10