Texas Department of Public Safety v. Manuel Alfaro ( 2019 )
[…] Individual charges within an arrest
    are not subject to expunction, but rather an arrest can only be expunged if every offense
    6
    arising from that arrest meets the requirements of article 55.01. S.J. v. State, 
    438 S.W.3d 838
    , 845 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.); see Ex parte 
    Vega, 510 S.W.3d at 548
    .
    The Department argues that Alfaro was barred from expunging his arrest records
    from December 20, 2009 because the arrest resulted in court-ordered community
    supervision for one of the charges arising out of the arrest.   Article 55.01(a) begins by
    providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest”
    may “have all records and files relating to the arrest” expunged if certain conditions are
    met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01 (emphasis added). The statutory language
    contemplates expunging all of the records related to an arrest but makes no provision for