Tomball Texas Hospital Company, LLC D/B/A Tomball Regional Medical Center v. La Neta Bobinger ( 2019 )
[…] therapists a duty to foresee and diagnose Bobinger’s injuries, tasks that, by law,
    belong exclusively to physicians.
    1.     Standards of care
    The Hospital argues that Dr. Arredondo’s reports do not identify a standard
    of care applicable to physical therapists and nurses. It claims that the report’s stated
    duty that the physical therapist and nurse “advocate against discharge” requires them
    11
    to make a medical diagnosis, a skill that Texas law expressly excludes from the
    practices of physical therapy and nursing. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 453.006(a) (“A
    person may not engage in diagnosing diseases or in practicing medicine as defined
    by law on the basis of a license issued under this chapter.”); 
    id. § 301.002(2)
    (defining “professional nursing” and declaring that “[t]he term does not include acts
    of medical diagnosis”). But Dr. Arredondo’s reports need not be read so broadly.
    The reports state that the standard of care applicable to a physical therapist