in the Matter of the Marriage of Melissa Marie Cone and Joshua Joseph Cone and in the Interest of A.J.C., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] In his first issue, Joshua asserts that the
    trial court erred in deviating from the child support guidelines based upon A.J.C.’s
    special needs because there was no evidence that those special needs required such a
    deviation. Basically, Joshua argues that Melissa presented no evidence that she had
    In re Marriage of Cone                                                                 Page 6
    incurred expenses due to A.J.C.’s condition and, consequently, no evidence that his needs
    would not be met by support under the guidelines.2
    Section 154.122 of the Family Code provides:
    (a) The amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child
    support guidelines in effect in this state at the time of the hearing is
    presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the
    guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.
    (b) A court may determine that the application of the guidelines would be
    unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.122.                The trial court may vary from the guidelines in
    establishing the amount of child support payments if “the evidence rebuts the
    presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and
    justifies a variance from the guidelines.” 
    Id. § 154.123(a).
    In making that determination,
    the trial court should consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1)     the age and needs of the child;