Ex parte Gaspar Benavides Govea
[…] petition for relief. As stated in Perez the State possesses a legitimate interest in
    the “repose and finality of its convictions.” . . . Applicant has not shown or
    demonstrated any fact that indicates that his claim is not barred by la[]ches.
    Govea appeals the trial court’s order denying his habeas application.
    4
    STANDARD OF REVIEW AND GOVERNING LAW
    An individual convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may seek habeas “relief
    from an order or judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 11.072, § 1. When a person files a writ application, he “must be, or have been, on
    community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of . . . the
    conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed” or “the conditions
    of community supervision.” 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b). “[T]he completion of an applicant’s sentence
    or probationary term does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction if the applicant remains