Ex parte Gaspar Benavides Govea
[…] State. Under the agreement, Govea agreed to waive, among other things, his rights to an attorney
    at trial, to a trial by jury, and to an appeal. The signed waiver also specified that Govea fully
    understood “the consequences of [his] action.” In accordance with the plea agreement, the trial
    court deferred Govea’s adjudication of guilt and placed him on community supervision for four
    months. Govea successfully completed his community supervision, and the trial court issued an
    order discharging him from community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.111(a),
    § 5(c) (explaining that “the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and
    discharge the defendant” “if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt” following
    “expiration of a period of deferred adjudication community supervision”). Several years later,
    Immigration and Customs Enforcement officers took Govea into custody. While in custody,