• Affirmed; Opinion Filed September 12, 2019
[…] notice” of her claim to Columbia, then the statute of limitations was tolled for seventy-five days
    and Thornton timely filed suit. However, if the November 7, 2017 letter did not give Columbia
    Medical Center written notice, then limitations was not tolled and Thornton’s claims were barred
    by the statute of limitations.
    Columbia is a Texas limited partnership. Appellees argue that a Texas limited partnership
    receives notice when the notice is served on its registered agent or a general partner. Section
    5.201(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a registered agent “is an agent
    of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law
    to be served on the entity.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.201(b). Also, “For the purpose of
    service of process, notice, or demand: . . . (2) each general partner of a domestic or foreign limited
    partnership . . . is an agent of that partnership . . . .” 
    Id. § 5.255(2).
    Columbia’s registered agent